We personalize your payments to meet your needs, for your present AND your future.
[…] Sec. 6. THE PROVISIONS OF SECTIONS 3 TO 5 OF THIS ACT MAY NOT BE WAIVED. NO
PAYEE WHO PROPOSES TO MAKE A TRANSFER OF STRUCTURED SETTLEMENT PAYMENT RIGHTS
SHALL INCUR A PENALTY, FORFEIT AN APPLICATION FEE OR OTHER PAYMENT, OR
OTHERWISE INCUR ANY LIABILITY TO THE PROPOSED TRANSFEREE BASED ON THE FAILURE
OF THE TRANSFER TO SATISFY THE CONDITIONS OF SECTION 4 OF THIS ACT.
Sec. 7. THE STRUCTURED SETTLEMENTS TRANSFERS PROTECTION ACT APPLIES TO ANY
TRANSFER OF STRUCTURED SETTLEMENT PAYMENT RIGHTS UNDER A TRANSFER AGREEMENT
ENTERED INTO ON OR AFTER JANUARY 1, 2002.
Sec. 8. Section 9-109, Uniform Commercial Code, is amended to read:
9-109. Scope.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (c) and (d), this article
applies to:
(1) a transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a security interest in
personal property or fixtures by contract;
(2) an agricultural lien;
(3) a sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes;
(4) a consignment;
(5) a security interest arising under section 2-401, 2-505, 2-711(3), or
2A-508(5), as provided in section 9-110; and
(6) a security interest arising under section 4-210 or 5-118.
(b) The application of this article to a security interest in a secured
obligation is not affected by the fact that the obligation is itself secured by
a transaction or interest to which this article does not apply.
(c) This article does not apply to the extent that:
(1) a statute, regulation, or treaty of the United States preempts this article;
(2) another statute of this state expressly governs the creation, perfection,
priority, or enforcement of a security interest created by this state or a
governmental unit of this state;
(3) a statute of another state, a foreign country, or a governmental unit of
another state or a foreign country, other than a statute generally applicable
to security interests, expressly governs creation, perfection, priority, or
enforcement of a security interest created by the state, country, or
governmental unit; or
(4) the rights of a transferee beneficiary or nominated person under a letter
of credit are independent and superior under section 5-114.
(d) This article does not apply to:
(1) a landlord's lien, other than an agricultural lien;
(2) a lien, other than an agricultural lien, given by statute or other rule of
law for services or materials, but section 9-333 applies with respect to
priority of the lien;
(3) an assignment of a claim for wages, salary, or other compensation of an
employee;
(4) a sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory
notes as part of a sale of the business out of which they arose;