We personalize your payments to meet your needs, for your present AND your future.
[…] transferee's failure to comply with this act;
3. Neither the annuity issuer nor the structured settlement obligor may be
required to divide any periodic payment between the payee and any transferee or
assignee or between two or more transferees or assignees; and
4. Any further transfer of structured settlement payment rights by the payee
may be made only after compliance with all of the requirements of the
Structured Settlement Protection Act of 2001.
SECTION 6. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes
as Section 3243 of Title 12, unless there is created a duplication in
numbering, reads as follows:
A. An application under the Structured Settlement Protection Act for approval
of a transfer of structured settlement payment rights shall be made by the
transferee and may be brought in the county in which the payee resides, in the
county in which the structured settlement obligor or the annuity issuer
maintains its principal place of business, or in any court or before any
responsible administrative authority which approved the structured settlement
agreement.
B. Not less than twenty (20) days prior to the scheduled hearing on any
application for approval of a transfer of structured settlement payment rights
under Section 4 of this act, the transferee shall file with the court or
responsible administrative authority and serve on all interested parties a
notice of the proposed transfer and the application for its authorization,
including with such notice:
1. A copy of the transferee's application;
2. A copy of the transfer agreement;
3. A copy of the disclosure statement required under Section 3 of this act;
4. A listing of each of the payee's dependents, together with each dependent's
age;
5. Notification that any interested party is entitled to support, oppose or
otherwise respond to the transferee's application, either in person or by
counsel, by submitting written comments to the court or responsible
administrative authority or by participating in the hearing; and
6. Notification of the time and place of the hearing and notification of the
manner in which and the time by which written responses to the application must
be filed, which shall be not less than fifteen (15) days after service of the
transferee's notice, in order to be considered by the court or responsible
administrative authority.
SECTION 7. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes
as Section 3244 of Title 12, unless there is created a duplication in
numbering, reads as follows:
A. The provisions of the Structured Settlement Protection Act of 2001 may not