We personalize your payments to meet your needs, for your present AND your future.
[…] authority that:
1. The transfer is in the best interest of the payee, taking into account the
welfare and support of the payee's dependents;
2. The payee has been advised in writing by the transferee to seek independent
professional advice regarding the transfer and has either received the advice
or knowingly waived the advice in writing; and
3. The transfer does not contravene any applicable statute or the order of any
court or other government authority.
SECTION 5. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes
as Section 3242 of Title 12, unless there is created a duplication in
numbering, reads as follows:
Following a transfer of structured settlement payment rights under the
Structured Settlement Protection Act of 2001:
1. The structured settlement obligor and the annuity issuer shall, as to all
parties except the transferee, be discharged and released from any and all
liability for the transferred payments;
2. The transferee shall be liable to the structured settlement obligor and the
annuity issuer:
a. if the transfer contravenes the terms of the structured settlement, for any
taxes incurred by such parties as a consequence of the transfer, and
b. for any other liabilities or costs, including reasonable costs and attorneys
fees, arising from compliance by the parties with the order of the court or
responsible administrative authority or arising as a consequence of the
transferee's failure to comply with this act;
3. Neither the annuity issuer nor the structured settlement obligor may be
required to divide any periodic payment between the payee and any transferee or
assignee or between two or more transferees or assignees; and
4. Any further transfer of structured settlement payment rights by the payee
may be made only after compliance with all of the requirements of the
Structured Settlement Protection Act of 2001.
SECTION 6. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes
as Section 3243 of Title 12, unless there is created a duplication in
numbering, reads as follows:
A. An application under the Structured Settlement Protection Act for approval
of a transfer of structured settlement payment rights shall be made by the
transferee and may be brought in the county in which the payee resides, in the
county in which the structured settlement obligor or the annuity issuer
maintains its principal place of business, or in any court or before any