We personalize your payments to meet your needs, for your present AND your future.
[…] counsel, by submitting written comments to the court or responsible
administrative authority or by participating in the hearing; and
6. Notification of the time and place of the hearing and notification of the
manner in which and the time by which written responses to the application must
be filed, which shall be not less than fifteen (15) days after service of the
transferee's notice, in order to be considered by the court or responsible
administrative authority.
SECTION 7. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes
as Section 3244 of Title 12, unless there is created a duplication in
numbering, reads as follows:
A. The provisions of the Structured Settlement Protection Act of 2001 may not
be waived by any payee.
B. Any transfer agreement entered into on or after the effective date of this
act by a payee who resides in this state shall provide that disputes under such
transfer agreement, including any claim that the payee has breached the
agreement, shall be determined in and under the laws of this state. No such
transfer agreement shall authorize the transferee or any other party to confess
judgment or consent to entry of judgment against the payee.
C. No transfer of structured settlement payment rights shall extend to any
payments that are life-contingent unless, prior to the date on which the payee
signs the transfer agreement, the transferee has established and has agreed to
maintain procedures reasonably satisfactory to the annuity issuer and the
structured settlement obligor for:
1. Periodically confirming the payee's survival; and
2. Giving the annuity issuer and the structured settlement obligor prompt
written notice in the event of the payee's death.
D. No payee who proposes to make a transfer of structured settlement payment
rights shall incur any penalty, forfeit any application fee or other payment,
or otherwise incur any liability to the proposed transferee or any assignee
based on any failure of such transfer to satisfy the conditions of this act.
E. Nothing contained in this act shall be construed to authorize any transfer
of structured settlement payment rights in contravention of any law or to imply
that any transfer under a transfer agreement entered into prior to the
effective date of this act is valid or invalid.
F. Compliance with the requirements set forth in Section 3 of this act and
fulfillment of the conditions set forth in Section 4 of this act shall be
solely the responsibility of the transferee in any transfer of structured
settlement payment rights, and neither the structured settlement obligor nor