We personalize your payments to meet your needs, for your present AND your future.
[…] 2. The first transferred structured settlement payment, in the case of a violation of the disclosure requirements of subsection (3).
(e) When any interested party has reason to believe that any transferee has violated this section, any interested party may bring a civil action for injunctive relief, penalties, and any other relief that is appropriate to secure compliance with this section.
SECTION 1.
Title 7 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to banking and finance, is amended by striking Code Section 7-4-12, relating to interest on judgments, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"7-4-12.
(A) All judgments in this state shall bear ANNUAL interest upon the principal amount recovered at the rate A RATE of 12 percent per year EQUAL TO THE PRIME RATE AS PUBLISHED BY THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS OF THE FEDERAL RESERVE SYSTEM, AS PUBLISHED IN STATISTICAL RELEASE H. 15 OR ANY PUBLICATION THAT MAY SUPERSEDE IT, ON THE DAY THE JUDGMENT IS ENTERED PLUS 3 PERCENT.
(B) IF unless the judgment is rendered on a written contract or obligation providing for interest at a specified rate, in which case the judgment shall bear interest at the rate specified in such THE contract or obligation.
(C) The postjudgment interest provided for in this Code section shall apply automatically to all judgments in this state and such THE interest shall be collectable as a part of each such judgment whether or not such THE
judgment specifically reflects the entitlement to such POSTJUDGMENT interest.
(D) THIS CODE SECTION SHALL APPLY TO ALL CIVIL ACTIONS FILED ON OR AFTER THE
EFFECTIVE DATE OF THIS CODE SECTION. "
SECTION 2.
Title 9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to civil practice, is amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 9-9-13, relating to vacation of award by court, application, grounds, rehearing, and appeal of